Privacy Policy

Blue Crystal Learning and Development Solutions Ltd  T/as Cultural Finesse

What information do we collect?

Blue Crystal Learning and Development Solutions Ltd may collect any information deemed relevant to provide a prospective client with a proposal for services. This might include your name, contact details, company name, company size, company processes and the names of other Directors.

When do we collect this information?

We collect this information during meetings and /or telephone conversations with prospective clients and/or through the completion of proposal forms and fact-finds.

You may also fill in the “Contact Us” form on our website enabling us to contact you or we may keep hold of business cards and available personal data collected at networking events and seminars.

Finally, we may conduct our own research into the information available in the public domain.

How do we store personal data?

Blue Crystal Learning and Development Solutions Ltd stores personal data electronically. Our electronic devices, laptops and smartphones are securely backed up and data encrypted to protect your data from cyber-attacks and online hackers.

We may also hold your data in paper files. Any paperwork containing personal data is stored in a locked unit.

How do we use any information collected and with whom might we share it?

The data we collect will be used by the team at Blue Crystal Learning and Development Solutions Ltd, or independent contractors hired to support Blue Crystal Learning and Development Solutions Ltd to provide the professional level of support and service you requested.

We may share your data with other third parties in order to meet our service requirements. We will never share your data without your explicit consent to do so.

Marketing purposes:

Blue Crystal Learning and Development Solutions Ltd will never use your personal data for marketing purposes, to market ourselves or our professional network.

We will only contact you as a part of our service and to deliver the support requested by you.

How long we will keep your information?

We will retain any information that we have collected about you for up to 3 years after our professional relationship has terminated.

In certain circumstances, it may be necessary to retain your personal data for longer. All retention periods are documented in our data retention policy.

Your rights in relation to your information: how do you …..

Access information that we hold about you?

You have the right to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you free of charge. If you believe any data held to be incorrect or incomplete you should contact us (see contact details below). Any information that is found or is reported to be incorrect or incomplete will be amended within 2 working days. Please send any amendments in writing.

Delete information that we hold about you?

You have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data if you feel there is no legitimate reason for its continued processing. We will do this within 2 working days of receiving such a request.

Object to information that we hold about you?

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data. If you object to us processing your personal data we will stop immediately, unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or if the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Complain about information that we hold about you?

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data. Please contact https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

Contact Details:

If you need any further information, please contact Blue Crystal Learning and Development Solutions Ltd at   graeme@culturalfinesse.co.uk